• 1
  • slider
  • slider
  • 3c
11 2c2 2c2 3c3

VISA INFORMATION

This page contains information about visas for India. However, delegates are advised to consult with the Indian embassy and consulate services in their home country regarding visa requirements:

Procedure for obtaining Conference Visa

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. For attending the conference, a conference visa needs to be applied and please find below the details:


Type

Period

Documents required

Remarks

Conference Visa

For the duration of the conference or seminar

Passport with 6 month validity, Duly completed form, supporting documents as per instructions of Local Embassy

Extra Requirements : Letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference, Ministry Clearance from Organizers for MHA, MEA and Nodal Ministry

  • For obtaining Permission from Ministry, we need to have the following information:

S.No.

Name
of applicant

Father's / Husband's name

Natio-
nality

Date of Birth

Place of Birth

Pass-
port no.

Date and place of issue

Date of Expiry

Add-
ress

1.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Letter of Invitation
Participants requiring a formal letter of invitation may click on the link below to create such a letter. It is understood that such an invitation is intended to help delegates to raise funds or to obtain a visa and does not imply a commitment from the congress organizers to provide any financial support or scheduling of presentations.

Generate Invitation Letter - Coming Soon

Download Ministry of External Affairs Permission - Coming Soon

Requirements for Visa

Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

• Original passport valid for at least 6 months
• Visa fee
• Two passport size photographs
• Supporting documents, as per the guidelines of the embassy
• Invitation letter from the Conference
• Duly completed application form


E-visa is not applicable for attending the conference.